Possibility to make WAR HUD working again?

Always wondered why the F-16 has a tailhook, or how big a bigmouth F-16's mouth really is ? Find it out here !
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post13 Jan 2019, 23:08

Can anyone of you tell me if there is an option to make a real WAR HUD (one of the prototype of GEC Avionics) working again so that it can display HUD data from an PC simulation? What would be needed?
Offline

Meteor

Active Member

Active Member

  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 14 May 2007, 19:46
  • Location: Southlake, TX and West Yellowstone, MT

Unread post14 Jan 2019, 03:29

Go buy an F-16C, attach it to the HUD. Add fuel to the jet, power up. Should work.
F-4C/D, F-16A/B/C/D, 727, DC-10, MD-80, A321
Offline

vilters

Elite 1K

Elite 1K

  • Posts: 1029
  • Joined: 28 Sep 2009, 00:16

Unread post15 Jan 2019, 00:50

cupra wrote:Can anyone of you tell me if there is an option to make a real WAR HUD (one of the prototype of GEC Avionics) working again so that it can display HUD data from an PC simulation? What would be needed?


You really don't think that a HUD is a "stand alone item" do you?
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post15 Jan 2019, 23:20

For itself ist is more or less. A projection unit, some lensens, glass…
The question is just if it is possible to get such a piece working outside a real plane using a special kind of screen, CRT or anything else. I have never worked with such parts that is re reason why I am asking. :wink: Would be awesome if it would work again, but it also looks great at the sideboard :D That glass reflections are great 8)
Offline

basher54321

Elite 1K

Elite 1K

  • Posts: 1711
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2014, 15:43

Unread post16 Jan 2019, 00:30



Is this you? and is this all you have? - I get the impression looking at brochures for these there are Line Replaceable units that would have taken in the inputs and provided the outputs to the projection unit - so unless that is built into that unit somewhere?

If you have the full unit then in theory you just "simply" need to get some kind of converter to convert whatever the avionics Buses used (MIL STD 1553 ?? ) to USB and write some software to put inputs into it. Or I guess providing inputs directly into that projector unit if even possible.


Might be easier to just take Meteors suggestion though.
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post22 Jan 2019, 21:56

Yes, that´s mine. It is a wonderful piece and will be pretty just for looking at :) But if there is an option to use this part why not. :D I am not asking how much at the moment, more if it is possible and how :)
Offline

basher54321

Elite 1K

Elite 1K

  • Posts: 1711
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2014, 15:43

Unread post23 Jan 2019, 00:21

It looks like it takes a light source in from the front of the unit. Does that unit look like it needs power or is it just a set of mirrors?
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post23 Jan 2019, 22:53

As I found on documents this unit is just mirrors and lenses.. original in front is an CRT mounted… But this part will be nearly impossible to get I think.. and if I can aquire one the input signal will not be the same as it comes from a computer… but I will keep you informed :)
Offline

basher54321

Elite 1K

Elite 1K

  • Posts: 1711
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2014, 15:43

Unread post23 Jan 2019, 23:16

Have you tried just firing a light source down it? It doesn't look that much different to a projector input when you remove the lamp.
Offline

stubboyo

Newbie

Newbie

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2019, 17:09

Unread post30 Jan 2019, 17:12

What a great find! It looks like all you need is an image source. In the jet that's a CRT, but an LED screen should also work. Falcon BMS can export the HUD to an external display, so you could likely use this in a simpit setup. You may need to flip the image horizontally / vertically and I'm sure there's some focusing and alignment you'll need to do to. Keep us updated!

-stubboyo
Offline

tomcattech

Newbie

Newbie

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 30 Mar 2017, 18:11

Unread post30 Jan 2019, 23:54

stubboyo wrote:What a great find! It looks like all you need is an image source. In the jet that's a CRT, but an LED screen should also work. Falcon BMS can export the HUD to an external display, so you could likely use this in a simpit setup. You may need to flip the image horizontally / vertically and I'm sure there's some focusing and alignment you'll need to do to. Keep us updated!

-stubboyo


^^What this guy said^^

You'll have to get creative as far as attaching the image source to the combiner glass, but the theory is sound.
Hornets by mandate. Tomcats by choice!!
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post17 Feb 2019, 21:44

I am glad to say that I am 1 step forward… it it not perfect at all but I now know that the unit itself works. Not it is time to make the details clear…

https://youtu.be/-XJC2wwtotI?list=PLLeE ... NxdWz1mhBC
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2019-02-17 at 18.44.34.jpeg
Offline

f4u7_corsair

Active Member

Active Member

  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2015, 17:28

Unread post17 Feb 2019, 22:23

that's an amazing object to have! I'm jealous!

one observation though - it doesn't look like it is collimated to infinity (i.e. the position of the picture relatively to the background seems to change as you move the camera).

or maybe are you moving the light source too?
Offline

cupra

Enthusiast

Enthusiast

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 18:58
  • Location: Switzerland

Unread post17 Feb 2019, 23:01

The display was fix, I just moved the camera.

Return to F-16 Design & Construction

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests